Price$728.08+$2.15 (+0.30%)
Market cap1.8T
P/E27.32
Dividend yield0.29%
52W range$519.37 – $779.82
Target price$794.969.19% from last price

Overview

Meta Platforms combines some of the world’s best-known social and messaging services with a growing portfolio of artificial-intelligence and immersive-technology products. Its established apps provide the foundation for a large, profitable business, while Reality Labs represents a longer-term expansion effort. For Australian investors, META offers exposure to a US-listed technology and communications company, with the potential for both share-price volatility and currency effects.

Meta Platforms is a large US-based communications and technology company whose Family of Apps segment includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp, Threads and Meta AI. These services give Meta a broad network for connecting people and businesses, with digital advertising central to the commercial model. Its separate Reality Labs segment develops virtual- and augmented-reality products, including Meta Quest devices and AI glasses. The company reported trailing revenue of $228.2B and revenue growth of 28.00%, while its profit margin was 29.83%. That combination reflects the scale and profitability of its established platform business, alongside an expanding push into newer products and technologies.

Key facts

Ticker
META
Exchange
US
ISIN
US30303M1027
Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Internet Content & Information
Country
USA
Currency
USD
Price
$728.08
Previous close
$725.93
Day change
+$2.15 (+0.30%)
Market cap
1.8T
52W low
$519.37
52W high
$779.82

Price and trend

Position in the 52-week range$728.08
52W low$519.3752W high$779.82

Last price: $728.08

Price
$728.08
52W range
$519.37 – $779.82
50-day SMA
$622.60
200-day SMA
$627.98
Price vs 50D SMA
16.94%
Price vs 200D SMA
15.94%

Valuation

P/E
27.32
PEG
0.98
EPS
26.57
Dividend yield
0.29%
Beta
1.24

Meta’s market capitalisation is displayed as $1.8T, with a P/E ratio of 27.32 and a PEG ratio of 0.98. These measures put its valuation in context alongside revenue growth of 28.00% and a profit margin of 29.83%; they do not, on their own, establish whether the shares are cheap or expensive. The dividend yield of 0.29% is modest. At $728.08, the share sits between its 52-week low of $519.37 and high of $779.82. It is 16.94% above its 50-day moving average and 15.94% above its 200-day average, indicating recent strength relative to those trend measures, while also leaving the share exposed to a reversal in sentiment or operating expectations.

 

Top Australian Brokers

Profitability and growth

Revenue growth
28.00%
Revenue TTM
228.2B
Profit margin
29.83%

Analyst view

Last price$728.08
+9.19%Distance to target
Analyst target$794.96

Comparison uses the last price shown; targets are analyst estimates.

Rating4.587363 analysts
strong_buy_count47
buy_count8
hold_count7
sell_count0
strong_sell_count1
Price
$728.08
Target price
$794.96
Target vs last price
9.19% from last price
Rating
4.5873
Analysts
63
strong_buy_count
47
buy_count
8
hold_count
7
sell_count
0
strong_sell_count
1

Analyst data is supportive but should be treated as secondary to Meta’s business performance and risks. Of the 63 analysts represented in the supplied figures, 47 were counted as strong buy, 8 as buy, 7 as hold, none as sell and 1 as strong sell. The displayed average target price is $794.96, 9.19% above the last price; this is an estimate, not a forecast or assurance of future performance.

Risks

Meta’s scale and strong reported growth sit alongside exposure to changing digital-advertising conditions, competition for user attention and ongoing investment in artificial intelligence, virtual reality and wearables. Its Reality Labs operations broaden the company’s ambitions beyond its established apps, but also add execution and spending risks. The share’s beta of 1.243 and its position within a wide 52-week range underline that investors should expect price fluctuations. For Australian investors, the US listing also means returns in Australian dollars can be affected by exchange-rate movements.

FAQ

What does Meta Platforms do?

Meta runs Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp, Threads and Meta AI, alongside Reality Labs products such as virtual-reality devices and AI glasses. Its business spans advertising, communication and consumer technology.

How fast is Meta’s revenue growing?

The supplied figures show revenue growth of 28.00%, with trailing revenue of $228.2B.

Does Meta pay a dividend?

Meta has a displayed dividend yield of 0.29%. The yield is modest, so the share’s profile is more centred on its operating business and growth than on income.

How does META compare with its recent trading range?

At $728.08, the share is within its 52-week range of $519.37 to $779.82. It is also above its 50-day and 200-day moving averages, which were $622.60 and $627.98 respectively.

*This content is aimed to provide general information only, and does not take your personal objectives, financial situation or needs into account.