Price$382.70+$7.70 (+2.05%)
Market cap1.5T
P/E347.22
52W range$297.38 – $498.83
Target price$392.422.54% from last price

Overview

Tesla is more than an electric vehicle maker: it also sells energy storage and solar products, and builds services and software around its vehicles. The shares were recently at $382.70, within a 52-week range of $297.38 to $498.83. Revenue growth of 25.50% points to continued expansion, but a 3.67% profit margin and a price-to-earnings ratio of 347.22 underline why execution and earnings conversion matter as much as scale.

Tesla combines a large automotive business with energy generation and storage. It sells electric vehicles and provides related services, financing, charging and software, while its energy operations offer products such as home batteries, grid-scale storage and solar systems. The company operates in the United States, China and other international markets. With a market capitalisation of 1.5T and trailing-twelve-month revenue of $103.6B, Tesla is a substantial business, but its relatively slim 3.67% profit margin makes profitability as well as growth important to the investment story.

Key facts

Ticker
TSLA
Exchange
US
ISIN
US88160R1014
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Manufacturers
Country
USA
Currency
USD
Price
$382.70
Previous close
$375.00
Day change
+$7.70 (+2.05%)
Market cap
1.5T
52W low
$297.38
52W high
$498.83

Price and trend

Position in the 52-week range$382.70
52W low$297.3852W high$498.83

Last price: $382.70

Price
$382.70
52W range
$297.38 – $498.83
50-day SMA
$353.27
200-day SMA
$391.13
Price vs 50D SMA
8.33%
Price vs 200D SMA
-2.16%

Valuation

P/E
347.22
PEG
4.54
EPS
1.08
Beta
1.92

Tesla’s valuation is demanding relative to its current earnings: the supplied price-to-earnings ratio is 347.22 and its PEG ratio is 4.54. Revenue growth of 25.50% provides important context, but the 3.67% profit margin highlights the gap between expanding sales and earnings. The valuation therefore depends heavily on sustained growth and the company’s ability to convert that growth into stronger profitability.

 

Top Australian Brokers

Profitability and growth

Revenue growth
25.50%
Revenue TTM
103.6B
Profit margin
3.67%

Analyst view

Last price$382.70
+2.54%Distance to target
Analyst target$392.42

Comparison uses the last price shown; targets are analyst estimates.

Rating3.651243 analysts
strong_buy_count15
buy_count4
hold_count20
sell_count2
strong_sell_count2
Price
$382.70
Target price
$392.42
Target vs last price
2.54% from last price
Rating
3.6512
Analysts
43
strong_buy_count
15
buy_count
4
hold_count
20
sell_count
2
strong_sell_count
2

Analyst views are mixed: 19 of the 43 analysts in the supplied breakdown are classified as strong buy or buy, 20 as hold, and four as sell or strong sell. The average target price is $392.42, which is 2.54% from the last price of $382.70. These figures are secondary context rather than a substitute for assessing Tesla’s growth, margins and valuation.

Risks

Tesla’s valuation leaves substantial room for expectations about continued growth, while its 3.67% profit margin shows that revenue growth does not by itself guarantee strong profitability. The business also faces the execution demands of competing across electric vehicles, energy products and software. Its share price has ranged from $297.38 to $498.83 over the past 52 weeks, and a beta of 1.916 indicates relatively high sensitivity to broader market movements.

FAQ

What does Tesla do?

Tesla designs, manufactures and sells electric vehicles, and develops energy generation and storage products. Its business also includes vehicle-related services, charging, software and energy services.

How fast has Tesla’s revenue been growing?

The supplied figures show revenue growth of 25.50%, with trailing-twelve-month revenue of $103.6B. That growth sits alongside a profit margin of 3.67%, so revenue expansion has not translated into a similarly high margin.

How does Tesla’s share price compare with its recent range?

At $382.70, the share price is between its 52-week low of $297.38 and high of $498.83. It is 8.33% above its 50-day moving average and 2.16% below its 200-day moving average.

*This content is aimed to provide general information only, and does not take your personal objectives, financial situation or needs into account.