Price$1,142.85-$7.00 (-0.61%)
Market cap1.0T
P/E38.91
Dividend yield0.56%
52W range$778.94 – $1,292.65
Target price$1,328.8316.27% from last price

Overview

Eli Lilly combines a broad medicines portfolio with strong reported growth, particularly in cardiometabolic health. The shares recently traded at $1,142.85, with a market capitalisation of 1.0T. Its scale and 33.53% profit margin sit alongside a high earnings multiple, making the durability of growth an important part of the investment story.

Eli Lilly is a large US-based pharmaceutical company with a broad portfolio spanning diabetes and obesity care, oncology, immunology and other health conditions. Its cardiometabolic medicines include Mounjaro, Zepbound, Trulicity and a range of insulin products; it also sells treatments in areas such as cancer, migraine and immune disorders. The company operates across the United States and international markets. This breadth gives it exposure to several therapeutic areas, while its product development and commercial success remain central to its business.

Key facts

Ticker
LLY
Exchange
US
ISIN
US5324571083
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers – General
Country
USA
Currency
USD
Price
$1,142.85
Previous close
$1,149.85
Day change
-$7.00 (-0.61%)
Market cap
1.0T
52W low
$778.94
52W high
$1,292.65

Price and trend

Position in the 52-week range$1,142.85
52W low$778.9452W high$1,292.65

Last price: $1,142.85

Price
$1,142.85
52W range
$778.94 – $1,292.65
50-day SMA
$1,177.91
200-day SMA
$1,072.80
Price vs 50D SMA
-2.98%
Price vs 200D SMA
6.53%

Valuation

P/E
38.91
PEG
1.14
EPS
29.55
Dividend yield
0.56%
Beta
0.50

At a market capitalisation of 1.0T, Eli Lilly is a very large pharmaceutical business. Its price-to-earnings ratio of about 38.9 is demanding, although the PEG ratio of about 1.14 provides another lens on valuation in the context of growth. The supplied figures pair that valuation with 47.70% revenue growth and a 33.53% profit margin. Whether the shares can justify their multiple depends on the company sustaining growth and translating its portfolio and development pipeline into durable earnings. The 0.56% dividend yield is modest.

 

Top Australian Brokers

Profitability and growth

Revenue growth
47.70%
Revenue TTM
79.7B
Profit margin
33.53%

Analyst view

Last price$1,142.85
+16.27%Distance to target
Analyst target$1,328.83

Comparison uses the last price shown; targets are analyst estimates.

Rating4.366730 analysts
strong_buy_count19
buy_count6
hold_count3
sell_count1
strong_sell_count1
Price
$1,142.85
Target price
$1,328.83
Target vs last price
16.27% from last price
Rating
4.3667
Analysts
30
strong_buy_count
19
buy_count
6
hold_count
3
sell_count
1
strong_sell_count
1

Analyst views are mostly positive in the supplied breakdown: 19 are listed as strong buy and six as buy, alongside three holds, one sell and one strong sell. The average target price is $1,328.83, equivalent to 16.27% from the last price. These are secondary indicators and do not remove the business and valuation risks facing the shares.

Risks

Eli Lilly’s growth prospects depend on maintaining demand for key medicines while developing additional products and navigating competition, clinical development, manufacturing and regulatory requirements. A substantial valuation means expectations for continued earnings growth are important; disappointment could weigh on the shares. The 52-week range also reflects meaningful share-price movement, while the modest dividend yield offers limited income relative to the company’s growth-oriented profile.

FAQ

What does Eli Lilly do?

Eli Lilly develops, manufactures and sells medicines across cardiometabolic health, oncology, immunology, migraine and other areas. Its portfolio includes treatments for type 2 diabetes and obesity, as well as products for cancer and immune-related conditions.

How has Eli Lilly been growing?

The supplied figures show revenue growth of 47.70% and trailing twelve-month revenue of $79.7 billion. Growth is supported by a broad medicines portfolio, including products in diabetes and obesity care.

Does Eli Lilly pay a dividend?

Eli Lilly has a dividend yield of 0.56%. The yield is modest, so the shares’ investment profile is more closely tied to the company’s earnings and growth prospects than to current income.

What are the main risks of investing in Eli Lilly?

Risks include the challenge of sustaining growth as products face competition, the need to develop and commercialise new medicines, and dependence on successful research, manufacturing and regulatory outcomes. The shares also trade at a high earnings multiple, which can make valuation sensitive to changes in growth expectations.

*This content is aimed to provide general information only, and does not take your personal objectives, financial situation or needs into account.