Price$251.52+$3.29 (+1.33%)
Market cap2.7T
P/E20.03
52W range$196.00 – $287.20
Target price$329.9831.19% from last price

Overview

Amazon combines a global retail operation with cloud computing, advertising and subscription services, making its investment story broader than online shopping alone. The shares were recently $251.52, within a 52-week range of $196.00 to $287.20. For Australian investors, the company’s scale and growth are balanced by exposure to competitive markets, business-specific operating risks and movements in the US dollar.

Amazon is a large, diversified consumer and technology business, with a market capitalisation of $2.7T. Its Consumer Cyclical and Internet Retail classification reflects a substantial retail operation, but the company also earns revenue from Amazon Web Services (AWS), advertising, subscriptions and services for third-party sellers. It serves customers and businesses through online and physical stores, alongside cloud computing, devices and digital content. Revenue was $775.7B, with reported revenue growth of 19.60% and a profit margin of 17.44%. This mix gives Amazon exposure to several sources of demand, while also making its results dependent on the performance and costs of distinct business lines.

Key facts

Ticker
AMZN
Exchange
US
ISIN
US0231351067
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Internet Retail
Country
USA
Currency
USD
Price
$251.52
Previous close
$248.23
Day change
+$3.29 (+1.33%)
Market cap
2.7T
52W low
$196.00
52W high
$287.20

Price and trend

Position in the 52-week range$251.52
52W low$196.0052W high$287.20

Last price: $251.52

Price
$251.52
52W range
$196.00 – $287.20
50-day SMA
$256.19
200-day SMA
$241.22
Price vs 50D SMA
-1.82%
Price vs 200D SMA
4.27%

Valuation

P/E
20.03
PEG
1.48
EPS
12.39
Beta
1.44

Amazon’s quoted P/E ratio is 20.03 and its PEG ratio is 1.48. Alongside 19.60% revenue growth and a 17.44% profit margin, these measures offer a snapshot of how earnings and growth are reflected in the valuation; they do not, on their own, determine whether the shares are attractively priced. The company’s scale and mix of retail, cloud, advertising and subscription activities are important context when considering the valuation.

 

Top Australian Brokers

Profitability and growth

Revenue growth
19.60%
Revenue TTM
775.7B
Profit margin
17.44%

Analyst view

Last price$251.52
+31.19%Distance to target
Analyst target$329.98

Comparison uses the last price shown; targets are analyst estimates.

Rating4.67859 analysts
strong_buy_count42
buy_count15
hold_count2
sell_count0
strong_sell_count0
Price
$251.52
Target price
$329.98
Target vs last price
31.19% from last price
Rating
4.678
Analysts
59
strong_buy_count
42
buy_count
15
hold_count
2
sell_count
0
strong_sell_count
0

Analyst opinion is favourable overall, with 42 strong-buy, 15 buy and two hold ratings among 59 analysts; none of the supplied ratings are sell or strong sell. The average target price is $329.98, which is 31.19% above the last price. These figures are consensus context rather than a forecast of how the shares will perform.

Risks

Amazon’s broad operations expose it to competition across online retail, cloud services and advertising. Retail performance can be sensitive to consumer demand and the costs of fulfilment, while investment and competitive pressures in cloud computing may affect profitability. The share price can also fluctuate: it sits within a 52-week range of $196.00 to $287.20, and its beta of 1.443 indicates higher historical volatility than the broader market benchmark. For Australian investors, the shares are priced in US dollars, so movements in the Australian dollar can affect returns measured in AUD.

FAQ

What does Amazon do?

Amazon sells consumer products through online and physical stores, operates subscription and advertising services, and provides cloud computing through Amazon Web Services. Its business also includes devices, digital content and services for third-party sellers.

Does Amazon pay a dividend?

A dividend yield is not provided in the available figures, so they do not establish a current income profile.

How is AMZN trading relative to its moving averages?

At $251.52, the share price was 1.82% below its 50-day moving average of $256.19 and 4.27% above its 200-day average of $241.22.

*This content is aimed to provide general information only, and does not take your personal objectives, financial situation or needs into account.